Castor Oil

Castor oil (Ricinus Communis) is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant. Castor oil is well known as a source of ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated, 18-carbon fatty acid. Ricinoleic acid contains a hydroxyl functional group, which makes it more polar than other fats. This means, that the oil is attracted by the protein keratin inside the hair shaft, and therefore it can penetrate the hair fiber. Shortly, Castor oil makes its way into the hair fiber and reinforces it from inside and strengthens the structure. As well, Ricinoleic acid is said to help balance scalp pH helping to control the scalp’s natural oil production.

Castor oil can be used on the scalp to help prevent and remedy hair loss due to Its antibacterial and antifungal properties. This makes it beneficial against folliculitis, dandruff and scalp infections and it promotes hair growth.

Castor oil is found in the following products: Charm oil and Kinky oil

Castor Oil


Shop now

We want to create a 100% natural hair care line without any added toxins specifically designed your curly hair.

Vanessa Martins, Founder TheWildCurl