Cedarwood Oil

Cedarwood oil (Cedrus Atlantica) is an essential oil derived from various types of conifers, most in the pine or cypress botanical families. It is produced from the foliage, and sometimes the wood, roots, and stumps which have been left after cutting of trees for timber extraction. Although Sumerians and Egyptians used to derive cedarwood from the the Cedar of Lebanon tree, in these days it is produced from distilling wood of a number of different junipers and cypresses, rather than true cedars.

The cedarwood oils contains a group of chemically related compounds like cedrol and cedrene. Studies have shown that these sesquiterpene alcohol compounds promote hair growth and prevents hair loss. It can also treat thinning hair and various types of alopecia. Cedarwood oil is used to help stimulate the hair follicles by increasing circulation to the scalp. Even though the characteristics of oils derived from various species may themselves vary, all have some degree of bactericidal and pesticidal effects.

Cedarwood oil is found in the following products: Charm oil

Cerdarwood Oil


Shop now

We want to create a 100% natural hair care line without any added toxins specifically designed your curly hair.

Vanessa Martins, Founder TheWildCurl