Coconut Oil

Coconut oil (Caprylic / capric triglyceride) is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. We are using fractionated coconut oil containing the triglycerides of medium chain, saturated fatty acids mainly C-8 (Caprylic) and C-10 (Capric) in our products. Fractionation of the coconut oil is a process, where some of the long-chain triglycerides are removed and medium-chain triglycerides, which are similar to those found in the skin's natural sebum, remains in the oil. Removing the long-chain triglycerides also improves the stability of the oil and increases its shelf-life.

The capric and caprylic acids work as antioxidants and disinfectants, and their low molecular weight makes it easier for the oil to penetrate the hair shaft. Due to these properties, it is an excellent moisturizer without weighing the hair down.

Coconut oil is found in the following products: Coily oil

Coconut Oil

We want to create a 100% natural hair care line without any added toxins specifically designed your curly hair.

Vanessa Martins, Founder TheWildCurl