Sage Oil

Common sage, a subshrub with woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers, is grown in parts of Europe for distillation of an essential oil (Salvia officinalis). The essential oil contains cineole, borneol, and thujone. The main components of the essential oil of these three is Thujone. It is present in a proportion of around 20-60% Thujone. Other major constituents found in the essential oil of sage include camphor, 1,8-cineole and camphene.

Sage oil contains beneficial properties that help address dandruff and oily hair. It functions as an effective antibacterial agent, helping inhibit the growth of bacterial infections. Sage can be also used as stress reliever and therefore, it works as a natural remedy for stress-induced hair loss.

Sage oil is found in the following products: Fortune oil


Shop now

We want to create a 100% natural hair care line without any added toxins specifically designed your curly hair.

Vanessa Martins, Founder TheWildCurl