Ylang Ylang Oil

Ylang Ylang essential oil (Cananga Odorata Flower Extract) is distilled from the flowers of Cananga odorata, known as the cananga tree, which is a tropical tree that originates in Indonesia and spread to Malaysia and the Philippines in 19th century. The main components of ylang-ylang oil are benzyl acetate, linalool, p-cresyl methyl ether, and methyl benzoate, responsible for its characteristic odor.

Ylang ylang oil controls natural oils in your scalp by reducing excess oil secretion from the sebaceous glands. It quickly percolates into the underlying layers of your scalp and works to strengthen your hair follicles. Therefore, it promotes hair growth. As well, it has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties due to its linalool content and works well with conditions like alopecia.

Ylang Ylang oil is found in the following products: Fortune oil

Shop now

We want to create a 100% natural hair care line without any added toxins specifically designed your curly hair.

Vanessa Martins, Founder TheWildCurl